Imprint/Impressum/Privacy Policy

englishFlag Imprint

µ-Data Analytics Institute

Karl-Wenk Str. 7,

44225 Dortmund - Germany

Website: www.mu-data-analytics-institute.de

Email: info@mu-data-analyticsinstitute.de

Represented by:

Dr. Arsene Ntiwa

deutschFlag Impressum

Angaben gemäß § 5 TMG:

Gemeinnütziger Trägerverein

µ-Data Analytics Institute

Karl-Wenk Str. 7,

44225 Dortmund - Germany

Website: www.mu-data-analytics-institute.de

Email: info@mu-data-analyticsinstitute.de

Vertretung durch:

Dr. Arsene Ntiwa

Registereintrag:

Amtsgericht: Dortmund

Vereinsregisteranmeldung Nr. 153/2017

englishFlag Privacy Policy

1. Overview

General Information

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The following privacy policy gives you a simple overview of what happens to your 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.


Data collection on our website


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering or requesting for information on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.


How do we collect your data?

We collect information you provide us with when you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, or send us an email with an enquiry. We therefore collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site, i.e. with your consent.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.


What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Information collected may be used in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.


Analytics and third-party tools

We have not enabled Google AdSense or Google Analytics on our site, but we may do so in the future.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.


Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


2. Data Protection on our website

Data protection

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.


How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when you submit your contact information via our website.

PAvailable data (e.g. your email address) is stored or processed on our servers.


Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.


SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.


Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.


Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.


3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes, but notification will be made if we do so in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of some websites.


Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.


Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.


Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.


4. Newsletters

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. You may subscribe for this through our website. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.


5: Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

µ-Data Analytics Institute

Karl-Wenk Str. 7,

44225 Dortmund - Germany

Email: info@mu-data-analyticsinstitute.de


deutschFlag DISCLAIMER

Haftung für Inhalte

Diese Website wird ausschließlich für Informationszwecken zur Verfügung gestellt. Wir sind natürlich bemüht, den Inhalt auf unserer Website aktuell zu halten, können aber keine Haftung für Informationen übernehmen, die sich im Laufe der Zeit geändert haben könnten. Wir sind auch nicht verpflichtet, auf unserer Website zur Verfügung gestellte oder gespeicherte Informationen von Dritten zu überwachen (§§ 8 bis 10 TMG). Wir werden jedoch jegliche Inhalte nach dem Bewusstsein umgehend entfernen, die gegen das Gesetz verstößt. Unsere Haftung in einem solchen Fall beginnt zu dem Zeitpunkt, zu dem wir uns der jeweiligen Verletzung bewusst werden.


Haftung für Links

Unsere Website kann Links zu Websites von Drittanbietern enthalten. Wir haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die Informationen auf diesen Webseiten und akzeptieren keine Gewähr für deren Richtigkeit. Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich. Wir werden, wenn wir uns bewusst werden, dass eine Verbindung gegen das Gesetz verstößt, sie umgehend löschen.


Copyrights

Die Inhalte und Werke auf diesen Webseite unterliegen dem Urheberrecht von Deutschland. Die Vervielfältigung, Bearbeitung, Verbreitung oder jede Art der Verwertung dieses Materials über den Rahmen des Urheberrechts hinaus bedarf der vorherigen schriftlichen Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw. Erstellers.


Datenschutz

Auf einigen Seiten dieser Website haben Sie die Möglichkeit, persönliche oder geschäftliche Daten einzugeben (z.B. E-Mail-Adressen, Namen, Postanschrift usw.). Die Offenlegung dieser Daten ist freiwillig. Wir haben Vorsicht geboten, um Ihre Daten zu schützen. Allerdings bestehen inhärenten Sicherheitsrisiken bei der Übermittlung von Daten über das Internet aufgrund der Möglichkeit eines unbefugten Zugriffs durch Dritte. Wir sind daher verpflichtet, Ihre Daten vorbehaltlich dieser Beschränkung zu schützen. Darüber hinaus werden personenbezogene Daten nur dann über das Internet übermittelt, wenn sie keine Rechte Dritter verletzen, es sei denn, die jeweilige Partei hat im Hinblick auf diese Sicherheitsrisiken ihre vorherige Zustimmung gegeben. Darüber hinaus haften wir nicht für Schäden, die infolge solcher Sicherheitsrisiken oder sonstiger damit zusammenhängender Handlungen entstehen. Drittanbietern ist es untersagt, unerwünschte Informationen an Postanschrift, Telefon- oder Faxnummer oder E-Mail-Adressen zu senden, die auf der Impressum-Seite oder ähnlichen Seiten veröffentlicht wurden. Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, gegen jedermann, das gegen dieses Verbot verstößt, rechtliche Schritte zu erheben.

Quelle: S&K Rechtsanwälte www.streifler.de

img